Elite-Pets

Wild rabbits

 

Russian version

Our Pets
Butterfly World
Dog Breeds
Hunting Dogs
Cat Breeds
Rodents
Wild rabbits
Family Columbidae (Doves and Pigeons)
Pigeon Breeds
Parrots and Songbirds
Horse Breeds
House Plants
Aquarium Small Fishes
Aquarium Plants
Unusual animals
Unknown animals
Green planet

 
Пользовательского поиска
 
   Rabbits are small mammals in the family Leporidae of the order Lagomorpha. The rabbit lives in many areas around the world. Rabbits live in groups, and the best known species, the European rabbit lives in underground burrows, or rabbit holes. A group of burrows is called a warren. Meadows, woods, forests, thickets, and grasslands are areas in which rabbits live. They also inhabit deserts and wetlands. More than half the world's rabbit population resides in North America. They also live in Europe, India, Sumatra, Japan, and parts of Africa. The European rabbit has been introduced to many places around the world.

Common name

Latin name

Amami Rabbit
Annamite Striped Rabbit
Antelope Jackrabbit
Appalachian Cottontail
Black Jackrabbit
Black-tailed Jackrabbit
Brush Rabbit
Bushman Rabbit
Central African Rabbit
Desert Cottontail
Dice's Cottontail
Eastern Cottontail
European Rabbit
Forest Rabbit
Marsh Rabbit
Mexican Cottontail
Mountain Cottontail
New England Cottontail
Omilteme Cottontail
Pygmy Rabbit
San Jose Brush Rabbit
Scrub Hare
Sumatran Striped Rabbit
Swamp Rabbit
Tehuantepec Jackrabbit
Tres Marias Rabbit
Volcano Rabbit
White-sided Jackrabbit
Pentalagus furnessi
Nesolagus timminsi
Lepus alleni
Sylvilagus obscurus
Lepus insularis
Lepus californicus
Sylvilagus bachmani
Bunolagus monticularis
Poelagus marjorita
Sylvilagus audubonii
Sylvilagus dicei
Sylvilagus floridanus
Oryctolagus cuniculus
Sylvilagus brasiliensis
Sylvilagus palustris
Sylvilagus cunicularis
Sylvilagus nuttallii
Sylvilagus transitionalis
Sylvilagus insonus
Sylvilagus or Brachylagus idahoensis
Sylvilagus mansuetus
Lepus saxatlis
Nesolagus netscheri
Sylvilagus aquaticus
Lepus flavigularis
Sylvilagus graysoni
Romerolagus diazi
Lepus callotis

 

 @Mail.ru Rambler's Top100

Сайт управляется системой uCoz